Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of pain in the breast lumps with fever, fatigue, chills in one on HRT and multiple autoimmune problems ?

Hello. I am a 30 year old female with multiple autoimmune problems (mg affecting the lungs, crohn s, sle , sjoren s, pulmonary emboli, and necrosis of the hips and back). I have a lump on my upper arm/axillary anCeptd groin . I have been on Imuran and CellCept for four years. My family (ever.y female) has had breast cancer and i am on hrt . Lately I have My lumps only hurt when pressed on, fevers, chills, terrible night sweats , and fatigue (extreme). Any idea w these may be? They are not red, no warmth, tender when touched or arm is extended. Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Given your symptoms, I would thing that these lumps are enlarged lymph nodes. Lymph nodes frequently enlarge in response to infection, which I think is what we are looking at here. Given that you are receiving Imuran and CellCept ( these drugs suppress the immune system), you would be even more susceptible to infections.
I would suggest you see a physician and we should be starting with a blood culture to find out the cause of the infection. We would also need additional investigations like a chest Xray, urine examination and probably a CT scan.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor