Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of pain below the toe on walking and standing ?

While walking or standing the bottom of my right leg toe is paining. I tried with heel pad but still pain persist.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
You have only provided a very brief history but from what you have described, it may be a Morton's neuroma which is a benign digital nerve swelling between certain toes which can cause pain and numbess/altered sensation between the toes it affects. See a doctor who can examine this and if in doubt, an Ultrasound scan of this area is very useful
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Orthodontics Dr. P. Dinesh's  Response
Need more info . This could be due to 2 reasons. One is achilees heel if u r a athlete. or you have un diagnosed diabetes. It is not safe to persist with pain. Please go for a regular check up
Answered: Mon, 9 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor