Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of nausea with vaginal dryness and itching post intake of clomid ?

i am 31 with fertility problems i have my right fallopian tube blocked and i was diagnoised with pcos i recently went to see a doctor because i want to have a baby and he prescribed clomid with a hormon i have been feeling sick for about a week something like morning sickness but i have also noticed alto of vaginal dryness and itching but these symptoms started after i took the med is thier any chance i can be pregnant i took a test but it was negative my family said i probably took it to early.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
If the pregnancy test was negative, your symptoms are not from pregnancy. These symptoms are also common with taking Clomid. If you are on Clomid, and become pregnant, the pregnancy test will be positive somewhere near day 24-28 of the cycle. Day one is the first day of bleeding.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You can get pregnant, as in your case only one fallopian tube is blocked. Each month ovulation takes place from alternate ovary. Early test for pregnancy can be false negative. You should use Ovulation Prediction Kit to find out date of ovulation, and have sexual relation on ovulation day & for a few days thereafter only. Your husband should also get his semen examined. Clomifen stimulates ovulation, thus increase chances of pregnancy. Continue treatment for a couple of months & have faith in treating Doctor.
Wish you good health & early conception,
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor