Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of mild chest pain radiating to the shoulder in one with hypertension ?

Hi I am 50yrs old 5ft 2 65kgs. I have stage 2 hypertension controlled most of the time by Metoprolol 50mg bd; Nifedipine 30mg bd; ramipril 10mgs daily; spironolactone 25mg daily; aspirin 100mg daily for the last 12months and have just ben diagnosed with stage 3 ckd. Over the last few weeks I have started experiencing mild chest pain lasting 1-3 minutes which is central dull ache radiating to my left shoulder. as the pain doesn t last long and is generally mild I haven t yet done anything about this is this a concerning feature?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Considering your medicine history and diagnosis as stage 3 ckd - chronic kidney disease , even though blood pressure is controlled , we need to readjust drugs like ramipril after creatinine reports . These drugs are not used in kidney related diseases .
The other complaint of dull chest pain is also significant .
Consider 1 ECG and lipid profile
2 stress test TMT - if positive , consider for coronary angiography .
3 or else , we can directly also carry out angiography to know status regarding blood supply of heart and its severity .

we may need to add anti anginal drugs like nitrates if chest pain is significant .
Further course will depend upon angiography report .
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor