Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of fever with fits in child and will the fits subside with fever ?

Sir, My child 22 months old got fever two weeks before and taken to hospital there he got fits for half a minute then we joined in the hospital undergone various blood tests like malaria , CBP, CUV, Initially plate let count is 0000 and there after reduced upto 0000 after 10 days platelet count reached to 0000 after giving artersunate falcigo (zydus cadila) injection 20mg five doses.Now he is active apart from little bit weakness. Our doctor suggested us to use fresium 5 half tablet twice day during the continuance of fever. Lastly we have taken blood test for typhoid also which is negative. Malaria is also negative. He is now continuing little bit cough and cold . What happend to my child? is it normal to get fits? what we have to do if fits recure hereafter?.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
It would have been more helpful if you would have given mre accurate platelet counts, but the treatement seems to have been affective, which leads me to believe that your child had a narrow brush with Malaria (probably Cerabral Malaria), caused by Plasmodium Falciparum, injected by the female Anophoeles Mosquito. (It is most common in India), No need to panick though, your treating Doctors are the best peopla to assess your child's situation, and you should stick to the treatement they have prescribed, as your child seems to be getting better with thier treatement, and God-willing, should be cured in time, if you follow the treatement properly.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Partho Sarathi Roy's  Response
Hi Welcome to HCm
First of all I want to know about the details of the investigations specially the first report of malaria as he received the treatment of malaria which is not very common in a 22 month baby.You did not mentioned the platelet count or any test for dengue fever.Another important thing is the convulsion(fits). when any attack of convulsion occur it should be properly evaluated as it may recur further.In cerebral malaria convulsion may occur.Another possibility is the "Febrile convulsion"( where frisium like drugs is given).
As the is out of danger now I suggest you to revisit your doctor for another check up who will explain you more preciously treat accordingly if need.
Thanking you.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor