Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of delayed periods, negative pregnancy test, brown discharge with sore nipples ?

Hi hope you can help, me and my husband are trying for a baby. Last month I was 10 days late (which is not usually the case), I also had all the pregnancy symptoms . Pregnancy test and blood test were negative, my doctor said it was a menstrual miscarriage . 3 weeks later I get brown stringy discharge with just a little blood. I did a pregnancy test a day before I was due for my proper period (a week later) which came out negative. Assumed the brown stringy discharge was my period and was expecting to ovulate this week but instead have had a light brown discharge, my left nipple is also quite sore but that s about it! Any ideas, is this all part of my body still rejecting an early pregnancy or something more serious? The not knowing is very annoying and I m getting equally annoyed going to the doctor all the time. All the suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks, Debbie
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  656
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
Since your repeated pregnancy tests are negative, pregnancy is not the likely cause in your case. There are no sure symptoms of pregnancy. The breats soreness and light brown discharge is more likely to be due to a hormonal imbalance or due to stress and anxiety.
Since you did not have a normal period, this cycle is not likely to be an ovulatory cycle.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Neelam Ashish Vanjari's  Response

After having reviewed your symptoms; I would suggest you to pay attention towards making your cycles regular.
Once cycles are regular, you can calculate and conceive accordingly.
There are combinations of estrogen and progesterone available which needs to be taken on daily basis. After completing 3-4 cycles , your periods will become regular.
So consult your gynecologist and discuss the same.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chandra Shekhar Sharma's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Menstrual periods depends upon ovulation. If there is delay in ovulation due to any reason, menstrual period also gets delayed. Negative pregnancy test indicates that delay was not due to pregnancy. Similar symptoms can occur due to other reasons also. Soreness of nipple is not a specific sign. First you should get semen of your husband tested. If report is not ok, consult a physician. If report is ok, consult a gynaecologist for your checkup. Further I want to tell you that fertilization of egg is possible only if you do intercourse nearby ovulation day. In a regular cycle of 28 days, ovulation generally takes place on 14th day, which can be confirmed by using Ovulation Prediction Kit. To improve quality of semen avoid intercourse during other days. Both of you should take balanced diet.
Wish you good health & early conception,
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor