Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of bumps on the tongue post negative STD and HIV tests ?

i recently got tested for STDs, HIV/ AIDs and they came out negative, but i still have thrush on my tongue . I also get these small little bumps on the left tip of my tongue, seems like its an abnormal taste bud? not sure. HELP
Asked On : Tue, 20 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  357
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
You should describe your oral & physical signs & symptoms, also tell us, what did your doctor say after examining your tongue & seeing your blood & other reports. Well don't panic about hiv/253657?iL=true" >AIDS. If its the only disorder you are suffering from. As in AIDS, one suffer from generalized symptoms, as he/she steps into the 2nd stage/phase of the disease. First phase is asymptomatic. Second shows many hallmark signs & symptoms of HIV infection. During this phase the patient consults a doctor & found HIV positive on complete clinical & pathological examinations. Third phase is full blown disease which consists of several complications in the body and it is called AIDS, acquired immuno-deficiency syndrome. 2 different types of tests can confirm false +ve & false -ve HIV reports. I suggest first you get yourself tested for HIV again. Western blot test is the confirmatory test for HIV. I hope you don't have it. May god bless you & remove all your worries.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jayakumar Palanisamy's  Response
Tell me more about when you have tested for HIV and your last sexual contact. Any family history of diabetes? Whether it is a oral thrush or Geographical tongue? Any symptoms like frequent fever, weight loss? Any burning/change in sensation for spicy foods?
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor