Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What is the cause of amniotic band syndrome and did I get it due to impact of accident during pregnancy ?

i am 22 years old, i m 5ft 3inchs and weigh 9st. i was 14 weeks pregnant and had a car accident and after it i got amniotic band syndrome , is this because of the inpact as i didnt have them before accident?? as my first scan shown no bands and then after accident i got sent to hospital for emergancey scan and they had appeared, now more keep appearing.
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  212
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
     post traumatic amniotic bands are known ,as amniotic bands some times produce complications or defect in fetus ,so consult some good experienced gynec for management.

Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
In ABS, the amnion undergoes a tear but the chorion is intact. In the case, the free edge of the amnion encircles various parts of the foetus and causes constriction. The theories causiing this are unknown and usually accidental in nature. But chances of it happening in future pregnancies is remote. In some cases where there is danger of amputation of a limb of the foetus or compression of the umbilical cord, some Hospitals offer Foetal surgery to remove these bands.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor