Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What is the cause and long term effect of painful spinal bulge ?

Hello, I have been diagnosed with L4-L5 bulge spinal bulge. I m an active person and loves playing badminton. I have been resting for quite sometime and have started playing again. When I play and hit smashes, I get a small pain in the back and it will go within 1 hour after I stop playing. Will this lead to complication or is it general pain since Im playing after 1 year?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello rarjunpillai,
small pain in the back - advice- NSAID ( tablet diclofen 50mg twice in a days after meal ) if not relived then tablet predisolone or in severe case injection prednisolone for investigation- X-RAY LS - AP & lateral, MRI confirmatory, if not relived then advice dissectomy or lamnectomy, usually relived by NSAID, traction, massage, electrical , hope my advice useful to you, thank you.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor