Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

What is the best treatment of hairloss and dandruff without any side effects ?

i went to a doc with hairloss and dandruff complaint. doc prescribed me morrf 3% a concentrate of finasteride and minixidil 3%. also vb7 forte and iron supplements . i started using them since tendays and now just went through the side effects of minoxidil and finasteride. Also its mentioned that the hair loss will be reversed once the therapy is stopped. Is there any permanant solution without sideeffects. If so please suggest me
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  527
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing in.

Treatment depends upon the type of hair fall.
The treatment that has been given to you are correct for a hormonal hair fall (female pattern hair hair loss).

Do not be worried about the side effects.

Applied externally, these medicines are very safe.

There is no permanent solution to this kind of hair loss.

In addition for dandruff you may use ciclopirox shampoo.

Avoid hair oil, spas, steam, blow drying, ironing etc.
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear priyanka..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
There is no permenant treatment for Hair loss..,
Bcoz, So many factors will play key role in the loosing of Hairs..,
Eg...nutritional, Hormonal, Metabolic, genetic, chemical by using skin colours..,
Physical like Heat blowing.,
Hence first exclude these., and go for..,
1) Control using NOSKURF....contains...climbazole,
pirocolamine and Aminodermine..,
2) HAIR 4 U....contains Aminexil 5% and Minoxidil 5%..,
every day night ...on scalp,
3) Tab..Follihair...contains Biotin 10 mg, Niacinamide,
minerals and Aminoacids..,
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor