Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

What is the best treatment for uterine body fibroid ?

Hi I am a 45 year old women who was just diagnosed with a left sided uterine body fibroid, which is partly intramural, but partly exophytic, and which is hypoechoic and solid, measuring 73mm. There is mild vascularity seen within. The endometrium is 7.3mm. What are the best treatments for this condition?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
fibroids with no symptoms may be left behind .
if associated with symptoms ,the fibroid is treated most commonly by hysterectomy
treating doctor decides about type of operation and preserving the ovaries or not after evaluating you by clinical examinations and tests.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome toH.C.M.F. As the size is large, intramural and age above 45 hysterectomy sparing ovaries is the recomended treatment. thank you.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor