Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What is the best treatment for CSOM ?

Hi all, my mother was suffering from CSOM. Doctors told that she need ugent surgery for that. can any one suggerst which is the best place, best doctor to go for surgery in HYDERABAD. any other treatments without surgery?. Thanks in advance. Regards, Srikanth.CH
Asked On : Sun, 29 Aug 2010
Answers:  6 Views:  689
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
1. Is her CSOM safe type or unsafe type?
2. Is there a eardrum perforation or is there a cholesteatoma or granulation tissue?
3. What is type of hearing loss?
4. Any other complications like gidddiness or any other signs or symptoms?
5. What is her age and does she have diabetes?
6.Have you had her ear discharge culture and antibiotic sensitivity done?
Answered: Mon, 30 Aug 2010
  User's Response
Sir,
1 i don't think she has unsafe CSOM. Doctor told me that she needs simple Masvoidectery + Thponcheplasty (spelling may wrong) surgery .
2) i don't know exactly abt cholesteatoma or granulation tissue. But doctor said that her condition is good for surgery.
3)don't know the exact type
4) no other complications only she is not able to hear the sounds. But few days back she has small discharge of puss. But now it is not occurring.
5)she don't have diabetes. but she has B.P.
6)ear discharge culture and antibiotic sensitivity done in few weeks ago. till now we used only anti-infection medicine on temporarily .
Her age is 50 years and she is good in all reports like blood,HIV antibodies,Australia antigen (HBs Ag) ,TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone) and Urine analysis. all reports are -ve. But she has B.P.180/100. she is taking medication for that.

if you have any idea about the best doctor/hospital for this surgery in Hyderabad please suggest me.

thanks for your great advice sir,

Srikanth.Ch
Answered: Tue, 31 Aug 2010
  User's Response
Sir,
1 i don't think she has unsafe CSOM. Doctor told me that she needs simple Masvoidectery + Thponcheplasty (spelling may wrong) surgery .
2) i don't know exactly abt cholesteatoma or granulation tissue. But doctor said that her condition is good for surgery.
3)don't know the exact type
4) no other complications only she is not able to hear the sounds. But few days back she has small discharge of puss. But now it is not occurring.
5)she don't have diabetes. but she has B.P.
6)ear discharge culture and antibiotic sensitivity done in few weeks ago. till now we used only anti-infection medicine on temporarily .
Her age is 50 years and she is good in all reports like blood,HIV antibodies,Australia antigen (HBs Ag) ,TSH (Thyroid stimulating hormone) and Urine analysis. all reports are -ve. But she has B.P.180/100. she is taking medication for that.

if you have any idea about the best doctor/hospital for this surgery in Hyderabad please suggest me.

thanks for your great advice sir,

Srikanth.Ch
Answered: Tue, 31 Aug 2010
  User's Response
Dear Shrikanth,
It is good to hear that her CSOM is of the safe type and her ear is dry at present. Her operation may be done under Local Anaesthesia. However, if her bloop pressure remains a problem, or if she is very apprehensive and has a low pain threshold, General Anaesthesia may be considered.
You may contact Dr. Jaswinder Singh Saluja, ENT Consultant at Apollo Hospitals, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad-500033. His mobile number is +91 98480 93061.
Answered: Tue, 31 Aug 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
I think in CSOM surgery can be avoided.
Go for long antibiotic course after culture of pus.
Put local antibiotic ear drops.
If perforated drum is there but is of small it can be healed or by applying some chemicals on the drum and perforation will heal.
Take nasal inhalation with tinct benzoin or vicks.
If hearing loss is more then surgery is advisable.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 5 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome.CSOM can't be treated by antibiotics alone.She requires surgery only.No other mode of treatment is going to work for her.Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 5 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor