Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What is the best method for MTP at 6 weeks of pregnancy?

I am pregnant for 6 week . The Last period was 10th of Sept , 2012. Actually it was by accident and not planned , I am married and having one son of 8 year old. Last delivery was Normal . Actually we want to abort the pregnancy because my Husband is on Methotraxate since last 2 year because of psoriasis . My question is which method is best for MTP at 6 week pregnancy. Is it the PILL or Surgical . Please advise. Thanks and regards... Vandana India
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

AT 6 WEEKS OF GESTATION, BOTH MEDICAL AND SURGICAL ABORTION CAN BE DONE.

SINCE YOU FALL INTO THE CATEGORY WHERE IN MEDICAL ABORTION CAN BE USED, YOU SHOULD GO FOR IT. IN THE RARE POSSIBILITY, MEDICAL ABORTION IF FAILS CAN ALWAYS BE COMPLETED BY SURGICAL ABORTION. SO YOU SHOULD FIRST GO FOR MEDICAL ABORTION.

DO NOT USE A SELF MEDICATION FOR ABORTION . THIS IS BECAUSE LIKELIHOOD OF FAILED ABORTION INCREASES WHEN YOU USE DRUGS ON YOUR OWN. ALSO SELF MEDICATION CAN BE LIFE THREATENING IN ABORTION.

YOU SHOULD CONSULT A GYNECOLOGIST AND TAKE THE MEDICATION AS ADVISED BY HER. PROPER DOSE, TIMING AND METHOD OF INTAKE IS A MUST TO ENSURE COMPLETE ABORTION BY DRUGS.

THE ONLY THING YOU HAVE TO KEEP IN MIND IS AT TIMES HEAVY BLEEDING OR INCOMPLETE ABORTION CAN OCCUR WITH PILL USE. IN SUCH CASES YOU NEED TO GO FOR SURGICAL COMPLETION OF ABORTION TO STOP BLEEDING OR TO REMOVE THE PRODUCTS COMPLETELY.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor