Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What is the benefit of ultrasound test before pregnancy ?

Is Ultrasound test benefits us before being pregnancy? What way it benefits?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
it is not necessary to do ultrasound before pregnancy if everything is right
it is not a routine to do before pregnancy .
yes ,after pregnancy it is done routinely
if you have any problem and cant be able to conceive than only it is indicated .
it is for follicular study ,to identify any uterus problem or other anatomical abnormalities.

i hope i have answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, if you cant get pregnant then you should get USG for follicular study.
if you want to know about ovulation then you should get it. if you feel every thing is normal then no need of it.
Answered: Mon, 1 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor