Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What is the accuracy of urine test done for pregnancy at home with the pregnancy kit on 30th day ?

Hi Doctor , What is the accuracy of urine test done for pregnancy at home with the pregnancy kit on 30th day?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Sep 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  293
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.You do the test after you miss the period and not immediately after intercourse.The test is 100% reliable provided no HCG injection is given.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, pregnancy test by strip at home is accurate, but if you took Hcg diet or injection, it may be shows fales positive result, if you have ectopic pregnancy then it may shows false result other wise it has 100% accuracy.
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi
Home pregnancy tests are around 97% accurate when done correctly.
consult your OBG specialist .
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hi Riya,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
urine pregnancy test is most accurate in the 1 st week of missed period. that is better to conduct the test as early close to the 1 st day of missed period. if your test comes negative on that day then you can repeat the test after 5 to 6 days
if then your test comes negative better to consult the gynecologist for blood hCG test.
take care
Answered: Fri, 30 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor