Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

What is success rate of IUI and side effects of the injections ?

hello. i am 31 year old. i had posterior wall fibroids (4 cms x 4.2 cms) in my uterus and had a myomectomy during dec 2011. i am now planning to try for an IUI . my doctor advised me on a GMH on my 8th day and Fertigyn 5000 on my 11th day. on scanning, i have good number of follicles. my question to you is 1) what is the success rate in IUI. 2) do i have to take any other supplementary medicines? 3) Is there any side effects of the above injections
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The success rate of IUI varies between 20-25% per cycle. The treatment as suggested to you by your gynecologist is appropriate. The injections you have been given are natural hormones present in your body. So, these are well tolerated and do not show any major side effects.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor