Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

What is polycystic ovaries and is pregnancy possible with out taking treatment for this ?

hi! i am Priya 23yrs. it is almost an year that i got married. i had missed abortion last time in 45days. doctor aborted the foetus in 45days using tablets..After 3 months of my abortion she sed that i have polycystic ovaries and she advised me to take treatment before i plan my pregnancy . It is almost 7 months that i had my abortion and now i am conceived but i didnt take any treatment for polycystic ovaries. Is pregnancy possible in this case without treatment. i am now pregnant but i didnt take any treatment for polycystic ovaries...will any problem arise in this case...if you could give me suggestion it would be really helpful for me please
Asked On : Tue, 16 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.there are possibilities of pregnancy with pcod but you have to go monthaly check up at any gynec doc also as when required they done your sonography.
Answered: Fri, 30 Dec 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Polycystic ovaries is a condition in which there is formation of cyst in the ovaries either on one side or both leading to anovulatory cycle(menstrual cycles where in ovulation does not take place).Some times the cyst resolve on their own and you can conceive without treatment also.Since you have conceived without treatment that means your cyst has disappeared and there is no reason to worry,as there will not be any problem to you or your baby.
Take care.All the best.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello, Welcome to HCM,
Polycystic ovaries is a condition of the ovaries. It can occur on one side or both ovaries. You can conceive in spite of them as you have already done(Hopefully confirmed by a pregnancy test) and it may not result in any problems. Best thing is to take Tab.Folic acid 5 mg daily in the first 3 moths of the pregnancy to keep the baby healthy and it should be OK, Thanks
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor