Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What is more safe for frozen shoulder therapy or surgery ?

Hi! my dad is 51 years old suffering from Frozen shoulder ..its been a few months...and he can barely move his arm ..he cant evn raise his hand above his neck...because its kind of stuck...he has had diabetes for almost 18 question is he does go for therapy but is surgery safe for him? plz do respond...thankyou.
Asked On : Sun, 12 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

At the age of 51 with diabetes surgery is the last choice of treatment if it is not improved by any treatment and it creats more difficuties in routine life.Physiotherapy is most useful treatment to overcome it rather than medical treatment.Regular physiotherapy will improve his grade of shoulder can take advice from orthpedician and physiotherapist.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Physiotherapy will definitely do good for him. There is inflammation around the shoulder joint causing stiffness. He would also require steroid injections to reduce the stiffness around the joint. Surgery may be done by arthroscopy to break the adhesions if the drug treatment does not work. Kindly discuss with the Orthopaedician regarding these options.
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor