Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What is histolytica ?

Respect sir,in stool test report we found the ent. histolytica it is more then limit, what is it s loss and what is treatment. please give the answer. thanks
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  274
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Take Bilagyl of Sandoo 1 tsf thice a day for 3 months
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
It impair your digestive system. YOu should had anti amoebiosis drugs , for immediate relief, But Ayurveda has got better solution herbal treatment of the condition
Kutaj,is the best examples
Please consult your nearest doctor for details
Answered: Sat, 26 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
This is simply a case of Amoebic colitis ,take a course of anti amoebic drugs & forget it.Always wash hands before & after meals with soap & water,never consume unwashed fruits & vegetables,other wise it will reoccur.Disclaimer
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
This will render you to be a patient of amoebiasis and impair your digestion and may create abdominal pain or dysentry. In Ayurveda we use kutaj ghan vati and tab . amoebica and if it is associated with fever we prefer anand bhairav ras.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor