Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

What is duphaston taken for ?

HI dOCTOR AM 7 WEEKS PREGNANT , I had a scan in my 6th week 6 days and doctor asked if i had any sort of bleeding or spotting i said i dint have anything then she made me hear the heartbeat of the baby and the heartbeat rate was 120bps ; cervical length was 4.3 cm and cl was 19 mm and ys1 was 2.9 mm and gs1 was 1.97 cm and she said there is subchronic bleed of 1.5 * 0.5 cm i got tensed but doctor didnt say anything when i asked she just said nothing to worry tablets duphaston is given for this so dnt wrry but am very tensed wat is this could you please tel me wat i need 2 do and why has tis subchronic bleed occured i never had bleeding or spotting and is this dangerous?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Thanu,
Ultrasound scan is safe but just because it is safe, frequent scans unless indicated are not desirable.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Since she could make you hear the heart beat of the child and since the child is growing properly, there is absolutely nothing to worry. The very small sub-chorionic bleed can be completely ignored.
You should take special care not over exert yourself, avoid climbing long flights of stairs, drink plenty of water, eat fruits and fresh vegetables to soften stool, so that you will not have to strain to pass stool, because straining to pass stool, may sometimes cause sub-chorionic bleed..
Wish you safe delivery of a healthy and chubby baby.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Pulmonology Dr. Arun's  Response
Dont worry
Subchorionic bleed is a very common ultrasound finding
What you have can be easily managed with bed rest and your doctors advice.
Usually nothing happens to the pregnancy , rarely may lead to abortion

Keep visiting your doctor regularly to monitor

take care
Dr Arun
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor