Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

What is causing splenomagaly and slight course liver parenchyma ?

Hi, last two days my left abdominal pain so i thick 1st sonography test & the result are slightly coarse liver parenchyma Mild splenomegaly & 2nd test is examination of blood & the result is Bilirubin total-1.8, B.Direct-0.7,S.G.P.T.-480 & S.G.O.T-492
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your sonography report suggest that you are having Hepato splenomegaly and abnormal liver function tests are suggestive of further investigations . Possibilty of portal hypertension to be ruled out.

You consult Gastro enterologist for further investigations and treatment.
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sapan J. Pandya's  Response
You seem to have some liver problem.
It may be Viral Hepatitis but other pathological tests are required for confirmation. You may go for Complete Blood Count, Urine Routine & Micro, Australian Antigen.
Start taking more liquids and avoid oil, ghee, paneer, margarine.
Stop taking any medicines / alcohol which damages the liver.
Kindly post your reports in this forum.
Answered: Sun, 17 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor