Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

What is an echo stress test ?

Im a 61 year old 5ft4 140 lbs and have been taking 40 mg simvostatin for about two years for high cholesterol .My blood pressure is sligfhtly elevated when i am examined at the doctors office ie 130/80 but isnormal when i use an at home blood pressure kit or the machines at the drug store.Iwas given an ekg at my last physical and my dr.informed me it eas completely normal but since my father recently died and he had a history of congenstive heart failure she suggested Iget an echo stress test.On the form Im to bring she had written atypical chest pain not sure why since I DIDNT EXPERIENCE OR VOCALIZE ABOUT ANY CHEST PAIN.How fast,at what incline and for how long is the treadmill set for?does this test require an injection?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Your BP appear to be normal ,as white collar hypertension is known entity ( BP high in doctor chamber.)As you have family history of heart disease ,and your age is 61 ,so there is no harm in going for TMT or echo to rule out early onset or sub-clinical disease..Speed varies from patient to patient and his tolerance ,generally no medicine is required ,in some cases medicine may be needed.

Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor