Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What is a healthy progesterone level?

What s a healthy progestron level? I had blood test done on day 22 of my cycle. My results came back as 15.7. Is that good? Also, had my thyroid tested, and it came back slightly increased 5.3. The OB-GYN suggessted to start meds for thyroid .50 synthroid . My family doctor suggested to leave alone and monitor thyroid TSH ,T3,T4. Have great respect for both doctors which makes me feel bad to question either of them!!! Not sure what to do with thyroid meds, and if Progestron is healthy. thanks Elle
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You have asked about two hormone that is Thyroid and Progesterone. Your progesterone level on 22 nd day of cycle is within normal limits this hormone level keeps changing with menstrual cycle and responsible for continuation of pregnancy in case pregnancy occurs.

Your TSH is 5.3 which is slightly high and suggest subclinical hypothyroidism.
In such cases I treat my patients with low dose of thyroxine and repeat thyroid function after 1 month and depending on result dose of thyroxine may be adjusted.

Please discuss with your treating doctor and take treatment regularly.

Hope this helps.
Wish you good health.

Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor