Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

What is a good substitute for Nurokind-plus RA ?

what is the substitute for Nurokind-plus RA.lipoic acid , Pyridoxine .These vitamins are from XXXXX,by DISCOVERY MANKIND XXXXX. My mother whose visiting me from XXXX is on this medication for numbness on her fingers.
Asked On : Sat, 24 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
neurokind plus is a multivitamin medication , which is usually prescribed for treatment of neurological problems , viz in this case numbness . It is no way used in the treatment of RA .
Specific cause of numbness in fingers can be due to carpal tunnel syndrome which is a band like constriction felt in the wrist common in RA patients . Ideally a NCV test should be done to make the correct dignosis.
Medication like anmti inflammatory medication , Disease modifing drugs for acute pain in RA should be taken after consultation with a rheumatologist
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor