Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

What is Multiple sclerosis?

Dear Sir, I have a friend with Ms. He was on a drug called avonex. He was taking it for the last year. he just up and decied to stop taking it. He has not been on it for two weeks. he claims to be feeling well but I have noticed he seems to be fatigued. I am completey unfamiliar with his illness or the drug he takes for it but I believe what he is doing can have very adverse effects. Please give me some advise.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Sep 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Your friend is taking a specific drug called Interferon Beta 1a. which is an Immuno modulator given for Immune related diseases like Multiple sclerosis to curtail the progression of the disease. Yes it may lead to fatigue. It does not necessarily indicate with symptoms immediately after stopping the drug. It always good to go with the doctor's prescription rather than taking self decision. So immediately persuade him to see the treating doctor.
Answered: Thu, 1 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor