Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What i have to do after taking of mensovit plus tablet ?

i took 6 mensovit plus tablet.yesterday i got abortion but i dont know what are the things have to do
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  3373
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM."Menovit Plus" helps women to get their periods where there is delay in Menstruation. Pregnancy if unwanted can be aborted medically or by dilatation and curettage.mensovit dosage is thrice a day for 2tabs not 6tabs at a time.after abortion To confirm that the uterus is empty ultrasonogram is needed.some times abortion is incomplete and causes infection of remaining tissue of pregnancy so it has to be taken out by suction evecuation or to confirm complete abortion ultrasonography is must ok.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Padma Saikia's  Response
Hi Jagan,

Welcome to HCM.

You can wait for few days and check for bleeding if it is for long days then you need to check for incomplete abortion, as well if bleeding stops within 2 or 3 days u need to still consult an obstetrician to confirm complete abortion.

Mensovit Plus - This medication is prescribed for regularising you menstrual flow, regularising the delayed periods, etc. It should be taken only on the advise of a Gynecologist and only in case periods are delayed.So better consult a doctor once.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor