Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

What health risks arise if a person is hepatitis B positive ?

My friend have found HB SAG positive, i would like to know what are symptom and how it come and way ahead what precaution on should take Age-70, Male.
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  134
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hep B virus remains in the blood lifelong.The patient may not experience symptoms till much later.Its a virus transmitted by sexual contact,and blood products,infected needles etc.So caution must be taken regarding that.Later pt may experience liver dysfunction etc,jaundice etc.Treatment is by supportive medication only.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
hepatitis virus comes through sexual contact, blood products, infected other investigations related to it like HBeAg,dna polymeraseetc virus remain in body as chronic carrier. do liver function test.first rule out wheather it is chronic or acute one by consulting a physician.jundice is main symptom.depending chronic or active tretment given.
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor