Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

What food should and should not be eaten by thyroid patient ?

what food should i avoid in thyroid problem n wht shld i go for?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  389
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello junmoni;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you have missed periods then you need to confirm whether you are pregnant and if yes then you should consult a Gynaecologist for examination and treatment she will prescribe you the necessary medicines.Please consult after doing the urine pregnancy test.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Reji. D's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
first cofirme that you are pregnant with hpt.if pregnant then consult a good endocrinologist and titrate your thyroxine dosage so that your tsh value should be b/n 1to 2.5 it is ideal for a risk free pregnancy .current value is high so you have to take more thyroxine
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor