Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

What dose of ferrous sulfate to boost HGB in 3 weeks might be safe ?

Hello - curious as to max dose might be safe of ferrous sulfate to boost HGB in 3 weeks? She is on 325 mg twice day - could we bump up to three times daily? It was 10.6 jumped to 11.3 in 3 weeks - need to ensure at least 11.3 or higher for knee replacement 3/10 with prelabs 3/5. Another doctor took her off for bowel cap which has been canceled and not rescheduled and we are waffling as to whether we want to risk another week off iron or just postpone that procedure until after knee replacement. We plan to ask our doctor but that might take 48 hours or so and would kind of like to have an idea now? Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
improvement in ones hb is a slow process. take only wat is prescribed. all drugs have side effects if taken in excess. it better not to increase in the drug dossage. if taken in excess it has serious side effects. your hb will improve gradually if you take ferrous sulphate. give some time to normalise

good luck
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor