Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What dose of eltroxin should i take on my TSH level of 21 ?

my tsh level is 21.what dose of eltroxin i should take?i am 51 yrs old,suffering from this disease during 6yrs,at first it was 50,taking eltroxin reduced the level to normal, now i am taking the dose as 50 mg,recently i am feeling lack of energy and test result is T3 1.12 mg T4 5.46mcg ,TSH21.68 micro IU/ml .i am a advice my dose hight is 5 10\
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1368
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
you should increase your dose to 100 and u should after 3 month again with a fasting sample .remember take your dose every time u go fro testing
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM forum.Ideally you should keep on increasing the dose of your eltroxin by 25 mcg every 4 weeks till you develop the symptoms of hyper dose in the form of palpitations and tremors.Once you develop these symptoms then reduce your dose by 25 mcg.That dose will be the final dosage you are supposed to take daily.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Wed, 30 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. B. P. Sinha's  Response
You switch on 100 micromg eltroxine see your nearest trating physician [Endocrinologist] time to time. Some endocrinologist advice to continue the prescribed dose for whole life & some monitor it time to time.
Answered: Wed, 10 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Mala,

Since you already have the disease from long and the readings are high, your dosage must be increased so you better consult an endocrinologist for better care.
Answered: Tue, 2 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor