Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What dose it mean by low lying placenta ?

hi im 20 years of age,im 5 ft,and 63klg of weight,im 7 months pregnant ,last i visited my ob she told me that i have a low lying placenta ,what are the do and donts?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  398
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Having low lying placenta maeans more risk of bleeding and difficult labour but depends on the grade and position of the low lying placenta. It may be required for Caesarian section to prevent these complications. you must avoid sexual intercourse till delivery to reduce chances of bleeding. Avoid smoking. Avoid doing heavy work and lifting heavy weights. Get your NST and other tests to ensure good health to the baby. Maintain fottal movement count after meals to see that baby is healthy and not suffering from distress. If you every have any lower pain abdomen or bleeding go to the Hospital immediately. Eat healthy food, drink enough water, get enough sleep, don't stress.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
it is site of placenta in uterus,also known as placenta previa .
low lying placenta mean it is situated in lower site and block the internal opening
its site change constantly during pregnancy
it is here in early stage of pregnancy only
in late stage means u have few chance of having normal vaginal pregnancy
u may need to do cesarean secion
better to consult with ur gyneecologist
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for query
What is the exact grade of low lying placenta .Distance from internal os , or reaching up to internal os ,partially covering the internal os or completely covering the internal os .Do & don`t depend upon the grade of low lying placenta. Normally placenta should be 5 cm . from internal os on ultrasound examination.
Avoid exertional activity ,forceful sex.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
in low lying placenta it is advisable not to do heavy work,no jerky movements no intercourse, no lifting weight ,not using hand pumps ,not to pull water from well and others that cause rise in intra abdominal pressure
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

I would like to ask you few queries here, so that i can suggest you better:\
1.) Do you have abnormal vaginal bleeding?
2.) Do you have Lower Abdominal Pain?

Your History suggests you have Placenta Previa and you will be required to get adequate rest for the rest of your Pregnancy and you will likely require a caesarean section to safely deliver your baby.

Follow these steps:
1.) Get Adequate Bed rest
2.) Avoid any kind of stress that involves putting your abdomen at stress like Lifting heavy weights, traveling, bending down or any kind of exertion.
3.) If your Husband is a smoker, ask him not to smoke in front of you.
4.) Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables.
5.) Avoid stress and Practice relaxation techniques like Yoga and Meditation
6.) Go for regular Brisk walks for 30 to 40 Minutes daily.
7.) See your Doctor Immediately if you happen to develop severe abdominal cramps, Abnormal Vaginal bleeding, fever.
8.) Learn more about Placenta Previa as gathering information about your condition may help you feel less scared.
9.) Go for regular follow up.

Wish you Good Health.

All the Best.

Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor