Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

What does the semen analysis conclude?

The following results were obtained form a Semen analysis: Test Result: Referange Range: Appearance: Yellow Viscosity 0 0.0 – 3.0 cm Volume: 3.0 1.0 – 6.0 ml pH 8.0 6.0 – 8.5 Sperm Count 78.0 10 – 250 mill./ml Total Sperm Count 234.0 20 – 1500 mill Motility 70 30 – 100 % Average Froward movement: 3 2 – 4 Supravital Index 67 40 – 100 % Normal Form 13 14 – 100 % Cell Count 2.4 mill/ml Sperm a/l 0 0 – 60 % What does this mean? Can my wife fall pregnant or do i have a problem Paul
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi i think all the values of ur sperm analysis is normal.we see the count and motility of sperms as the indicators for potency and fertility of an individual.all other charctersics like viscocity .sperm character and shape are secondary.yes defnity ur wife will become pregnant if u and ur wife participates in sexual act
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor