Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

What does the following liver functioning test report mean ?

We checked how well your liver was functioning. Details as follows: AST ( SGOT ): 100 (Normal Range = 0 to 33): Out of Range ALT ( SGPT ) (U/L): 222 (Normal Range = 0 to 40): Out of Range Alk Phos: 120 (Normal Range = 0 to 130) Bilirubin (Total): 0.5 (Normal Range = 0.3 to 1.2) Albumin: 5.0 (Normal Range = 3.4 to 5.2) Total Protein: 6.7 (Normal Range = 6.4 to 8.3) ‎ Details of other blood chemistry tests as follows: Anion Gap: 17 (Normal Range = 4 to 14): Out of Range HBV Surface Ag: Negative HBV Core Ab(s): Negative HAV Ab, IgM: Negative HCV Ab: 11.00 : Out of Range BUN/CRE: 10 (Normal Range = 12 to 20): Out of Range GFR (estimated): 100 : 9.0 (Normal Range = 8.4 to 10.2) ‎ YOur have hepatitis due to hepatitis C. Please see Dr Aish to talk about that what does this mean
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are having raised liver enzymes and your HCV antibody test is positive which means you are suffering from hepatitis infection.
Treatment of hepatitis c is very important because in 80% of cases the infection becomes chronic and,if untreated,may lead to liver cirrhosis and liver cancer.
People generally tend to get relaxed,with this disease,as it does not cause any problem for many decades.
Consult a Gastroenterologist and get the proper treatment as 40 to 80 % cases become alright with the treatment.
Treatment is generally done with pegylated interferon alpha and ribavirin for a period of 6 months to 12 months
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor