Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

What does the discoloration and abnormal cell growth mean ?

hi! my question is... a couple of months ago i had a abnormal pap smear with abnormal cell growth and an orange discoloration, therefore they did a colpo, but my doctors aren t telling me anything. i was wondering if your could explain what does the discoloration and abnormal cell growth mean for my future health? should i be concerned?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If the pap smear shows abnormal call growth the colposcopy is done to see abnormal cell growth so definitely it is a thing to be concerned about.The next step is a biopsy from the site of abnormal cells but you have not written whether biopsy is done or even what the colpo report says.Discuss in detail with your doctor what is his next step & do you require any further investigations.
Answered: Fri, 15 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor