Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What does normal size anteverted uterus with thick endometrium, posterior cul desac mean ?

hi my name is AAAAAA YYYY@YYYY i want to know the result of my ultar sound here it is, the uterus is anteverted and normal with homogeneous echo pattern. No gestational sac nor focal mas lesion seen the endometrial stripe is thick and heterogeneous the cervix is closed. with .4cm cystic focus. normal size anteverted uterus with thick and endometrium probably secondary to retained products of conceptionnabothian cyst. unremarkable ovaries and posterior cul desac
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

Based on the test result, I am assuming you have undergone an abortion or suffered a miscarriage recently.

The only finding worth mentioning is that the inner lining of your uterus called the endometrium is thickened more than usual.

Usually a thick endometrium os associated with conditions like pregnancy, periods, endometriosis, endometritis, endometrial hyperplasia, etc.

But in your case, the thickening of the endometrium is suspected to be due to an incomplete abortion. Depending on what procedure was employed, this will normalize by itself. But please do discuss the same with youe doctor.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor