Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What does normal eye report in one with high blood pressure indicate ?

HELLO I HAVE A QUESTION I HAVE HIGH BLOODPRESSURE SINCE 5 YERS I HAVE MEDICINES FOR IT. I DO A YEARLEY CHECK UP BY THE DOCTER FOR MY EYES. HE SAID TO ME EVERYTHING IS ALL RIGHT WITH MY EYES DOES THAT MEAN THAT IN GENERAL MY BLOOD PRESSURE IS OK?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Feb 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hello, welcome to Hcm. Do not confuse your blood pressure evaluation with your eye check up. Yes, eye check up is also important in case of high blood pressure. But check your blood pressure once in every two to three months. In case on any occasion you find that the blood pressure is raised, then at that time you have to get it checked three times in a week. You should also get your blood pressure checked when you feel dizzy, and there is heaviness of head. Head pain especially at the back of head and in the morning is an important indicator of raised blood pressure. So check it if you find such symptoms. Go for 40- 50 mins of walk minimum 4 times in a week. This will reduce cholesterol and it is a very good exercise to maintain normal blood pressure. Also reduce salt intake from your diet. Avoid processed food and salty packed food. Take care
Answered: Sat, 11 Feb 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Thanks for query,
As you are taking your BP medicines regularly and remains normal Bp,then nothing to worry.
Checking your eyes means fundoscopy of the eye and as it is ok meane there is no adverse changes in your optic nerve and retina.
But go for regular check up your BP and keep chart.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 11 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor