Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What does no growth in the scan result for follicular study indicate and what is the remedy ?

Hi Doctor, I am 30 years aged female trying to get conceived. I am having PCOS problem. i consulted a gynec and she prescribed glyciphage SR and suggested me to do a follicular study on 12th, 14th, 16th and 18th day of my periods. on 12th day, there was no dominant follicle in both the ovaries and endometrial thickness was 5.3mm. on 14th day, right ovary has 12*10mm follicle and endometrial thickness was 7.8mm. on 16th day(26th march) the scan result was no growth and endometrial thickness was 7.8mm. For last one week i am having typhoid too. Please tell me what is this no growth means?? and how should i proceed?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  413
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Take treatment for PCOD which is metformin along with ovulation induction drugs

It should be taken under your doctor's guidance and prescription

Best wishes
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor