Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What does my ultrasound report say : there is a single intact gestational sac no embryonic echoes seen .

hi,my name is Nafisah 29yrs i went for an ultrasound cos i missed my peroid the radios report shows that there is a single intact gestational sac no embryonic echoes is seen and a solitary intra mural fibroid nodule at the posterior aspect of the uterine body measuring 23.9*17.2mm in size. pls what does that means and what do ido?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
WElcome to HCM
Read your prob, the choice of treatment of fibroid is surgical removal of uterus but if you want to concieve then you should take medicine which can reduse the size of fibroid , not subside it. its medical treatment is hormonal replacement therapy. it helps you in getting pregnant. complication of fibroid in pregnancy is abortion n premature delivary, so consult with your doc n start treatment as per advise of your doc.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor