Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

What does my thyroid report suggest?

good afternoon sir, I have done my throid test n got my report today. The report is, T3-value(90), unit(ng/dl),reference range(60-200) T4-value(6.5),unit(ug/dl),reference range(4.5-12.0) TSH-value(0.87),unit(uIU/ml),reference range(0.30-5.5) COMMENT-SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY SIR plz explain this report n I m 19 yrs old female
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Your thyroid profile appears within normal limits. In case the thyroid function is below normal, TSH values will be above normal and the values of T3 & T4, below normal. In case of sub-clinical hypothyroidism, TSH levels are high normal; T4 levels are around 9-10 ng/dl. You should correlate the profile with the physical findings and take the advice of your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor