Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What does low lymph ABS indicate ?

Ongoing low lymphocyte ABS even when not sick and other strange lumps unexplained conditions Hello, Thank you for your time. I am a 43 year old women as of yesterday, over past 3 years have been dx with necrobiotic lipodecia on left calf, granuloma annular over ankles, shin bones, hands and arms, had lipoma removed from left knee , have subcutaneous nodules in shins undiagnosed but suspected to be subcutaneous granuloma, Recently had Cranial CT done in ER due to headache and fever, joint pain , have periods of night sweats but at times they resolve for a few weeks. I had a ER CT done recently due to headache and fever and strep throat; CT procedure utilized axial images 5mm slice thickness from skull base to vertex, with and without contrast, findings: images obtained at bone windows demonstrate an air-fluid level in left maxillary sinus and opacification in posterior ethmoid sinuses, no evidence of acute/ chronic mastoiditis. Treated for sinus infection, 1 month post treatment, I have been getting frequent headaches, no runny nose or other cold symptoms have a small depression (2cm) in my frontal bone of head, superior to inner right eye at hairline, this is sore to touch or comb hair, depression has a narrowing groove that extends from hairline diagonally down to space between eyes less depth in groove as it gets closer to space between eyes. The last few times I have had lab work, I have normal abc, but slightly elevated neutrophils 87.1 with slightly low lymphs 6.0, Neut ABS 7.77 Lymphs ABS 6.0 as of most recent CBC. This lab finding has been consistent with the exception that the Lymph ABS continues to lower, prior was 0.9 3 months ago. Is there something that comes to mind that could explain any of this or any specific tests or type of doctor I should say, my GP just says its a strange collection of issues and isn t sure where to go from here.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  611
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum valerie,
1st your head symptoms have nothing to do with granuloma. you have fever, with headache(thats due to sinusitis) but only since last few days, if its recurrent issue then the detail investigation can be done like chest x ray, abdominal USG or CT or MRI to rule out an associated organ involvement. it is very early to say any differential diagnosis. you can consult a good MD physician.
I hope I answered your query. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor