Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

What does left testicle pain after CABG indicate ?

Hello Dr. I am 64 years old I weigth 11 stone and my height is 5feet 2 inches, I had a CABG on the 1ST March this year and since I have developed a sore left testicle can you tell me what the problem might be. Thankyou
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for query,
There is always risk of having infection in other organs after coronary arteries byepass graft.
It may be due to deterioration of immune system and opening of body organ in the air increases the chance of infection.
it also aggravates hiv and aids.
This is the reason your testicle got an infection.
Consult urologist and get treatment done.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for your query.     
Post CABG left testicular pain is not a common entity.I don`t think it is related to your CABG. It is a separate entity ,so look from that angle only .It is most commonly due to some mild infection or consult the local surgeon to find the cause & get it treated

Answered: Sun, 17 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor