Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

What does it mean if you have a dull aching pain in your tongue and tingling which lasts for a couple of days and then your throat hurts?

what does it mean if you have a dull aching pain in your tongue and tingling which lasts for a couple of days and then your throat hurts?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Aug 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1731
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Debbie,
Welcome to HCM.
The symptoms you mention could indicate allergic reaction to some thing that you ate recently.
If persistent, it could suggest neurological origin, which needs detailed examination and investigation.
If these symptoms do not recur frequently, then make note of what you ate within a couple of hours prior to it's occurrence and avoid those things.
If it is persistent or comes on frequently, you surely need to consult a neurologist for proper evaluation of those symptoms.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Wed, 12 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
This would usually mean a mild infection or inflammation. The sensory nerve supply of the front 2/3rd of the tongue for general (pain) and special (taste) are two different nerves; the lingual nerve and the corda tympani nerve (which passes through the middle ear). If you are middle aged, this could also signify calcium, parathyroid, vitamin B deficiency or hormone changes expected during menopause. Local infections, injury from a sharp tooth, stress, hypertension, diabetes can also cause this symptom. If your age is higher, very rarely it may signify a TIA (Transient Ischemic Attack). However, if your symptoms persist, you should see a doctor.
Answered: Mon, 2 Aug 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Jitender Chauhan's  Response
Hello, welcome to Healthcaremagic. It sounds to me a neurological disorders affecting the nervous supply of tongue. It could also be due to infection but chances of it are very less. You must visit a neurologist who would be able to tell you exactly after examining you. Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 31 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor