Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

What does indenting the ventral aspect of the thecal sac mean and is surgery required ?

i have intolerable pain in my right arm the dr needed an mri the mri report contains the following: cervical spine revealed straightened cerdital curve , dehydrated and reduced height of c5 over 6 disk 5/6 , c6over 7 diffused posterior disk over ostephyte complexes are seen indenting the verntral aspect of the thecal sac, no abnormal cord signal or myelomalcia please help interpret the report , how dangerous or serious is the case ??? do i need surgery ?? i am a 56 year old male i have diabetes , cholesterol and a heart condition , the past week i have been taking lyrica and celebrix for the pain as recommended by the doctor . thanks
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  855
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
your report is not normal the cervical spine condition causing pressure on nerves and spinal cord
you should immediately consult orthopaedic surgeon /neurosurgeon and take treatment as advised
once the pressure is removed your condition will improve
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Sidharth's  Response
helloo sara..
as u have mentioned the MRI report u have compression in cervical area which causing the pain in the right arm...
can u pls tell me how long do u have this pain, type of pain and severity of this pain so that i can help u out...
mostly what u need is regular physiotherapy treatment for 15 days...
IFT, US and hot pack...
along with the manual therapy (who is good in hands on techniques)
if its chronic condition then ICT can be applied...
plz let me know the detail at
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor