Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

What does cervix badly eroded and bleeding on touch noted during a hsg test mean ?

Cx badly eroded and bleeding on touch noted during hsg test explain? Gender female, age 37
Asked On : Sun, 28 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
cervical erosion is very common condition where squmous epithilium grows outward and covers outer cervix it looks red and get inflamed and bleeds and touch. it requires antibiotic if infection present and estrogen cream is helpfull.
Take care
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chirag Soni's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Also go for pap smear study to reach the diagnosis.
You required some mix oral medication like anti fungal ,quinolone group and ornidazole.
Local vaginal tab will be helpful.
Take extra care for local hygiene.
Consult gynegologist for better line of medical management.
Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor