Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

What does bulky uterus with heterogeneous echo pattern imply to woman trying conception ?

my pelvic scan result shows A bulky uterus with heterogeneous echopattern measuring 104x67x59mm in length; width; and thickness is seen. Numerous tiny hypoechoic nodules are seen within the myometrium (about 0.9x1.2cm) in keeping with leiomyomata. No fluid in the pouch of AAAAAAA No adnexea mass is seen. Dr. what is the implication of this to a woman trying to conceive?
Asked On : Sun, 12 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. the diagnosis might be fibromyoma, though not harmful at present may interfere with fertility. latter may transform into malignancy. but for the present you can wait for some time for pregnancy under the supervision of infertility clinic or a can have still clear idea by approaching 'ask a doctor now' system. best of luck.thank you.
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor