Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What does a shadow in ultrasound mean?

My girlfriend recently had an ultrasound done and they found fibroid tumors (I think near her bladder ) plus an unexplained shadow on her ovary . She had to get an MRI, but we won t know the results until next week. What can cause the shadow? Will the fibroid tumors go away? We are hoping for the best. (We are most concerned about the shadow on her ovary.) Thank you. (I forgot to add that she is 55 years old, has smoked for several decades, and could stand to lose a little weight, all of which I ve read can make somebody a cancer cadidate. Hopefully, we will find out tomorrow.)
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  3981
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
smoking will increase the risk of ovarian cancer.
In former smokers 50% increased risk of ovarian cancer is there compared with non-smokers.
Fibroids to be treated only if they are causing symptoms.
As you are telling that your friend is 55 years old, by this time she may attained menopause or going to attain in near future.
After attaining menopause fibroids will shrink and no need of treatment if asymptomatic.
According to smoking history and weight loss there is chance of ovarian malignancy.
But don't worry it may be benign mass sometimes. Get MRI done which will clear the doubts.
take care
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Timothy Raichle's  Response

Here are the answers to your specific question, not in order:

1. Fibroid tumors are very common. They are tumors that arise from a smooth muscle cell that make up the wall of the uterus. They are usually associated with heavy, painful periods. They do not go away. They can sit quietly, and also grow for no reason.

2. The "shadow" on her ovary is likely nothing. Assuming that she is young (i.e. less than 50), then there is extremely little concern about ovarian cancer. The possibilities include: a collapsed cyst, an ovarian fibroma, or an artifact of imaging related to surrounding structures.

I hope this helps you while you wait for answer. Do not worry too much, I am sure that it will all go well!
Answered: Mon, 30 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor