Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

What does a mucocele on the inner lip indicate?

Hi, I had a small mucocele on the inner right side of lower lip. It was excised by an oral surgeon last week. Everything's fine except i had numbness at vermilion border of lip in relation to the incision side. I think its a nerve injury during operation. Im afraid it would last forever. Will it be back to normal? Pls answer Dr. !
Asked On : Thu, 5 Oct 2017
Answers:  1 Views:  4
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Thanks for the query..

Numbness of the vermilion border of the lip after removal of mucocele is most probably due to injury to the terminal nerve fibres..
The incision for the removal of mucocele is not that deep to damage the main nerve so do not worry..
You should wait and watch as the nerve fibres will gradually recover..
Wait for a month and watch if the numbness subsides..
If there is no improvement, you can get checked by an Oral Surgeon or a Neurophysician..
For now take Vitamin B complex supplements as it help in nerve repair and regeneration..

Hope this helps..

Regards.
Answered: Thu, 12 Oct 2017
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor