Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

What does C1N1 in smear test indicate ?

I had an abnormal smear 10years ago and had the loop treatment to burn the pre-cancerous cells away. I then had regular smear tests every year with no problems. However 3years ago I had a smear test with the results coming back as CIN1 and to have a repete test done a year later I forgot about the appointment a year later and remembered 6months later when I was pregnant told my doctor who advised to wait until the baby was 3months old. I have just had a smear test done and am waiting for the results I am so worried its causing me problems I can t sleep and am not eating I m worried I will have cancer and die please help
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
it takes 15 years to become cancer in 15% Patient of precancerous lesionCIN
I suggest if this time again there is doubt of cancer ,go for colposcopy guided biopsy from lesion.
if it is CIS than go for hysterectomy .
if its invasive cancer : go for radiotherapy vs surgery.
dont worry survival of stage I cancer cervix is up to 90% with either modality of treatment.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi's  Response
Hi staci.graffham,
Welcome here. This is very reassuring that you had normal smears for 10 years after loop treatment. I shall tell you some facts that may help alleviate your anxiety but SHOULD not cause you to loose your follow up smear again.
CIN-1 may spontaneously regress in at least 50-60% of women within 2 years. Malignant potential is very low but still 10 times higher then women with normal smear ( So, follow up is essential).
I wish you get a perfectly normal smear & stay happy & healthy with your baby. All the best.
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 
