Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

What do my blood test results mean?

I got blood work done. i cant see a doctor for another 2 months because they are so busy. can you tell me what this all means? im 24 years old: *MY RESULTS- GFR 60 mL/min/1.73 sqm Notes for GFR: 1. Multiply result by 1.21 if patient is black/African American. 2. Chronic kidney disease: 60 mL/min/1.73 sq.m. Renal Failure: 15 mL/min/1.73 sq.m. *MY RESULTS Folate Serum 24.8 ng/mL Reference Range: 5.8 ng/mL Folate Deficiency: 4.0 ng/mL *MY RESULTS Vitamin B12 517 180 - 914 pg/mL Indeterminate 145-180 pg/mL Deficiency 145 pg/mL Some patients with low serum B12 ( cobalamin ) levels do not appear to be deficient in cobalamin. Serum B12 is low normal in a small number of patients with cobalamin deficiency. In complex or borderline cases, evalutaion of serum methylmalonic acid and serum total homocysteine may be of value, along with serum intrinsic factor antibody. *MY RESULTS Thyroid Stimulating Hormone 1.13 0.34 - 5.60 uIU/mL Free T4 0.75 0.61 - 1.12 ng/dL *MY RESULTS Sedimentation Rate 22 0 - 10 mm/Hr H FOR OUTPATIENT SPECIMENS: Results may be falsely decreased due to delay in testing time. Optimal specimen is tested within *MY RESULTS RBC Count 4.06 4.20 - 5.40 M L
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
good news is that all your results are NORMAL !
whay were you tested?
ESR though 22 is not significant.

take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Good luck !
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor