Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

What do my blood test reports indicate ?

I am 41 year old female, had blood tests for insurance, and got standard letter back that explains nothing and has just left me worried - GGT 133 (normal supposidly 6-42), cholesterol 6.4 (optimum 5), hdl cholesteral 2.4 (1.2-1.7), ldl cholesteral 3.2 (upto 3.0). Am I really unhealthy? I had just come back from a holiday - lots to drink and eat!!!
Asked On : Sat, 21 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your Blood tests depicted here dont reflect you unhealthy. infact increased HDL is a good sign and it tells that you are having good diet. However LDL should be below than 3.0 and increased cholesterol should be lowered. You should cut down fats from your diet. Use of walnut are natural source to lower harmful cholesterol. Exercise for 20 minutes or brist walking will be positive start to make these reading inside normal values. Little bit of lifestyle modification will soon turn these values normal with few months.
Dr. Sajjad A. Malik
Answered: Sat, 28 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor